Skip to content

Top RWA Protocols in 2026: TVL, Yields and Risks Ranked

Top RWA protocols in 2026, ranked by RWA.xyz onchain value with DefiLlama yields: Securitize, Ondo, Spiko, Maple, Centrifuge and more, plus MANTRA's rename and August exploit.

Top RWA Protocols in 2026: TVL, Yields and Risks Ranked

Table of Contents

Tokenized real-world assets now hold about $39.2 billion in distributed value, per RWA.xyz's global market overview on 16 October 2026. Only a handful of protocols carry most of it, and the ranking has changed a lot since 2025.

This is Stablecoin Insider's ranking of the top RWA protocols in 2026, rebuilt from live RWA.xyz and DefiLlama data plus each protocol's own announcements. You'll get size, yield source, access rules and the main risk for each, then a close look at what went wrong at MANTRA. For the wider asset-class map, start from the RWA tokenization hub for 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • Securitize ($4.38B) and Ondo ($3.96B) lead RWA.xyz's platform table in October 2026.
  • Tokenized U.S. Treasury funds pay a 3.60% average 7-day APY across 117 funds.
  • Higher yields (Maple 5.20%, Plume nOPAL 10.73%) come from credit risk, not Treasuries.
  • MANTRA swapped OM for MANTRA in March 2026, then lost 720.9M tokens to an August exploit.
  • Check access rules first: most top RWA protocols need KYC to mint or redeem.
🧭
How this ranking works: every figure was read on 16 October 2026 from RWA.xyz (distributed asset value, excluding stablecoins), DefiLlama's RWA dashboard and yields pages, or the protocol's own announcement. Stablecoin Insider did not invest in any product listed here and has no commercial relationship with these protocols.
RWA Platforms 2026: Credit, Gold, Equities, Real Estate
Stablecoin Insider's RWA hub: tokenization platforms and assets by class, from private credit to gold and equities.

The RWA market in October 2026: where the money sits

Here's the first thing to get right. RWA.xyz splits tokenized assets into distributed value (tokens investors can hold and move in their own wallets) and represented value (assets recorded on a ledger without onchain transfer). On RWA.xyz, distributed value was $39.18B and represented value was $352.65B on 16 October 2026, with 5,263,705 RWA holders. Stablecoins sit outside both figures at $292.40B.

Represented value is dominated by registries such as Broadridge DLR ($309.9 billion in repo agreements on Canton) and Figure ($23.8 billion), per the RWA.xyz tokenization platforms table. Those are real, but you can't deposit into them from a wallet. That's why this list ranks distributed value.

DefiLlama measures the same market from the DeFi side. Its RWA dashboard showed $34.865b of RWA onchain AUM, $31.713b of active AUM, and $4.182b of RWAs actually deployed in DeFi apps. Morpho Blue was the largest venue at $735.9m, ahead of Aave V3 at $437.6m and Aave Horizon RWA at $150.8m.

Tokenized Treasuries remain the anchor. The RWA.xyz tokenized Treasury dashboard listed $14.90B across 117 funds with a 3.60% average 7-day APY. Stablecoin market context lives in the Q3 2026 stablecoin report.

Top RWA protocols ranked: Stablecoin Insider's comparison table

The table below is Stablecoin Insider's own synthesis. Sizes come from RWA.xyz's platform table where a protocol appears there, and from DefiLlama otherwise. Sample APYs are DefiLlama yields readings for one named product, not a protocol-wide rate.

#ProtocolOnchain value (16 Oct 2026)Main asset typeMain chainsYield source (sample APY)Access / KYCKey risk
1Securitize$4.38B (RWA.xyz)Tokenized funds: BUIDL Treasuries, credit, ventureEthereum, Solana, Aptos, Avalanche, BNB ChainT-bill income; BUIDL 3.84%Permissioned; issuer KYC and allowlisted walletsHeavy reliance on one fund (BUIDL)
2Ondo$3.96B (RWA.xyz)Tokenized Treasuries and stocksEthereum, Solana, Stellar, SeiT-bill income; USDY 3.68%USDY for KYC'd non-U.S. holders; OUSG for qualified purchasersIssuer and custody risk; strategy shift to Ondo Network
3Spiko$2.81B (RWA.xyz)EU and U.S. money market fundsStellar, Arbitrum, Ethereum, PolygonOvernight money market and swap returnsBusiness onboarding (KYB)Swap counterparty and euro rate path
4Maple$1.04B (RWA.xyz); $2.132b onchain (DefiLlama)Overcollateralized lending to institutionsEthereum, SolanaBorrower interest; USDC pool 5.20%syrup tokens onchain; institutional pools KYCBorrower default and collateral liquidation
5Centrifuge$1.01B (RWA.xyz)AAA CLOs and Treasuries (JAAA, JTRSY)Ethereum, Base, Avalanche, MonadCLO and T-bill income; JTRSY 3.30%Permissioned funds; deRWA wrappers transfer freelyCredit spreads and wrapper liquidity
6Superstate$734M (RWA.xyz)Treasury fund and crypto carry fundEthereumUSTB 3.57%; USCC 5.57%KYC and allowlisted walletsBasis-trade drawdowns in USCC
7Midas$431.19m onchain (DefiLlama)Tokenized notes on T-bills and strategiesEthereum, BaseVaries by noteKYC to mint and redeemManager and strategy risk per note
8OpenEden$299.67m onchain (DefiLlama)T-bill vault and yield stablecoinEthereum, XRP LedgerT-bill income; TBILL 3.84%KYC'd investors for TBILLSingle-strategy concentration
9Plume$238.4M TVL (DefiLlama, Plume Vaults)RWA vaults: credit, CLOs, ETFsPlume, Ethereum, Solana, BNB ChainCredit income; nOPAL 10.73%Compliant vaults, also via partner appsHigh-yield credit risk
10MANTRA$372.19K distributed; $117.65M represented (RWA.xyz)RWA Layer 1 chainMANTRA ChainNo native RWA yield at scalePermissionless chain with compliance modulesChain security after the August 2026 exploit

Sources for the table, all read 16 October 2026: RWA.xyz platforms, RWA.xyz MANTRA network page, DefiLlama RWA dashboard, DefiLlama Plume Vaults, and DefiLlama yields pages for BUIDL, USDY, Maple USDC, JTRSY, USTB, USCC, TBILL and nOPAL.

Methodology: what counts as an RWA protocol here

Stablecoin Insider ranked protocols and tokenization platforms that issue or route tokenized assets for onchain investors. Order follows RWA.xyz distributed value where available, then DefiLlama onchain value or TVL. MANTRA sits tenth as a caution entry rather than on size.

Single-manager fund lineups were left out of the ranking on purpose, even when they're large. Per RWA.xyz, that group includes Tether Holdings ($2,961,965,329 in XAUT gold), Franklin Templeton Benji ($2,524,746,262), Circle's USYC ($2,384,692,706), Paxos ($1,792,589,174 in PAXG), WisdomTree ($1,302,586,961) and JPMorgan's Kinexys ($841,228,166). For those products, use Stablecoin Insider's tokenized Treasury funds ranking and the 10 tokenized RWAs to watch.

1. Securitize: the largest RWA platform, now NYSE-listed

Securitize tops the RWA.xyz platform rankings with $4,376,795,531 across 39 assets and 2,008 holders. BlackRock's BUIDL fund alone accounts for $2,158,288,505 of that, per RWA.xyz's asset table.

The corporate picture changed in 2026. Securitize completed its business combination with Cantor Equity Partners II on 1 July 2026, and Securitize Corp. now trades on the NYSE as SECZ.

Stablecoin Insider's take: Securitize is the default rail for asset managers who want a regulated transfer agent and broker-dealer stack. The holder count is the tell. Just 2,008 holders for $4.38B means this is institutional plumbing, not a retail product.

2. Ondo: the widest retail reach, with a new execution layer

Ondo has the broadest distribution of any RWA protocol. RWA.xyz lists $3,960,700,087 across 460 assets and 544,143 holders. USDY is the flagship at $2,348,896,141, with OUSG at $318,917,052.

On 27 July 2026, Ondo introduced the Ondo Network, an execution layer that replaces the planned Ondo Chain instead of running beside it. Ondo Perps is its first application. If you read a 2025 article describing Ondo Chain as the roadmap, it's out of date.

USDY yielded 3.68% on DefiLlama's USDY pool page. For product detail, see Stablecoin Insider's Ondo Finance review for 2026 rather than a repeat here.

3. Spiko: the euro-side challenger

Spiko is the fastest-rising name on this list. RWA.xyz's Spiko page shows $2.81B across 9 assets, 18,204 holders and a 9.97% gain over 30 days, with $1.8B of it on Stellar.

Its largest product, the Spiko Amundi Overnight Swap Fund in euros (eurSAFO), held $1,674,186,432 on RWA.xyz. Spiko describes the fund in its SAFO launch post with Amundi as a regulated cash-management fund for corporate treasuries.

💡
Stablecoin Insider's take: Spiko is the clearest proof that the RWA market isn't only a U.S. Treasury story. Euro treasurers now have a tokenized cash product at scale, and that matters for MiCA-era euro stablecoin issuers looking for reserve and collateral tools.

4. Maple: the credit leader by DeFi usage

Maple is the most DeFi-native protocol in the top five. RWA.xyz counts $1,035,346,355 across 4 assets, while DefiLlama's RWA dashboard shows $2.132b onchain with $1.329b active in DeFi, a 67.92% utilization rate. That's the highest DeFi usage of any large RWA issuer.

Yield comes from borrowers. Maple lends to institutions against collateral, and its main USDC pool returned 5.20% on DefiLlama yields. That's about 1.6 points over the Treasury average, which is the price of credit risk.

5. Centrifuge: CLOs and Treasuries with DeFi wrappers

Centrifuge holds $1,009,651,951 across 9 assets on RWA.xyz. Janus Henderson's AAA CLO fund (JAAA) is the largest at $589,020,505, and its Treasury fund (JTRSY) holds $344,986,948.

Centrifuge's Q2 2026 recap reported $1.6B in total value locked, a $250M JAAA allocation from Ethena, and a $1B Grove Basin facility for instant JTRSY redemptions into USDC. It also launched deJTRSY and deJAAA as freely transferable wrappers on Monad.

JTRSY paid 3.30% on DefiLlama's JTRSY pool. If you want to borrow stablecoins against these assets, Stablecoin Insider's Aave Horizon guide covers the collateral side.

6. Superstate: a Treasury fund plus a carry fund

Superstate runs two very different products. RWA.xyz counts $734,078,430 on the platform. Its USTB Treasury fund paid 3.57% on DefiLlama, while the USCC crypto carry fund paid 5.57% on its DefiLlama pool.

Don't treat those two as substitutes. USTB is Treasury exposure. USCC earns from basis spreads, so its yield depends on crypto futures markets staying in contango.

7. Midas and 8. OpenEden: smaller, but active in DeFi

Midas issues tokenized notes that track T-bills and managed strategies. DefiLlama shows $431.19m onchain and $192.6m active in DeFi, a 50.67% utilization rate, and its Midas protocol page lists the pools. Its T-bill note, mTBILL, held $74,208,604 on RWA.xyz.

OpenEden runs the TBILL vault, which held $294,643,090 on RWA.xyz and paid 3.84% on DefiLlama's TBILL pool. DefiLlama's OpenEden TBILL page tracks the onchain side.

9. Plume: from RWA chain to RWA vaults

Plume has repositioned around its vault products. DefiLlama lists Plume Vaults at $238.4M TVL, and the biggest vault, nOPAL, paid 10.73% on its DefiLlama pool. That yield comes from private credit, so read it as risk pricing, not a free lunch.

Plume says it's an SEC-registered transfer agent, and on 4 June 2026 it announced a $100M allocation from ether.fi into a Plume RWA vault, per the joint press release. For a wider set of credit venues, see Stablecoin Insider's tokenized private credit platforms.

10. MANTRA: the rename, the exploit, and the gap between pitch and data

MANTRA earns its spot as a warning, not a recommendation. It's an RWA-focused Layer 1, yet RWA.xyz's MANTRA page shows just $372.19K of distributed RWA value against $117.65M represented, across 8 assets and 1,676 holders. DefiLlama's MANTRA chain page puts DeFi TVL at about $0.54 million.

The OM to MANTRA rename

According to MANTRA's token documentation, the ERC-20 OM supply was deprecated on 15 January 2026. Then on 2 March 2026, at block 13,000,000, OM became MANTRA through a non-dilutive 1:4 split, lifting the hard cap to 10,000,000,000 tokens.

The v7.0.0 upgrade notice confirms the change implemented governance Proposal 26. Binance's announcement says it completed the swap at 1 OM to 4 MANTRA and reopened spot trading on 4 March 2026.

The August 2026 exploit

On 20 August 2026, an attacker exploited an unsigned-integer underflow bug in cosmos/evm, an upstream module MANTRA Chain uses. Per MANTRA's full post-mortem, the attacker moved 720,923,967.99 MANTRA (about $3.6 million at $0.005) from two accounts that never signed: 600,000,035.56 from the burn address and 120,923,932.44 from a legacy genesis-era multisig.

The chain halted at 23:13 UTC, 14 minutes after the second drain, and resumed at 05:26 UTC on 22 August on patched v8.4.0. The post-mortem puts the outage at 30 hours and 13 minutes and says 38 validators restarted without a rollback. About 37.96 million MANTRA, or 5.27% of the take, stayed frozen in the attacker's wallet.

MANTRA says no customer account was debited, but about 720.9 million MANTRA entered circulation. The post-mortem also notes the upstream fix was merged in May 2026 and released only about 20 hours before the first drain. MANTRA's status page logged the halt and restart, and CoinDesk reported the token fell 18.5% to a record low of $0.004126 just before the halt.

⚠️
Stablecoin Insider's take: the MANTRA exploit didn't touch user balances, but it shows chain-level risk that a fund token can't diversify away. If an RWA sits on a small Layer 1, ask who runs the validators, how fast upstream security fixes ship, and whether the asset can leave the chain during a halt.

What changed from the 2025 list

This page replaces Stablecoin Insider's 2025 list. The old "Vision" entry described a policy framework, not a protocol, so it's gone. WhiteRock, Creditcoin and Velo don't appear in RWA.xyz's top-20 platform table or DefiLlama's RWA asset ranking used here, so they're out too.

Two former entries are still live but small. Usual's USD0 shows $83.3M TVL on DefiLlama, and Clearpool's TPOOL shows $21.1M on its DefiLlama page. Neither makes the 2026 top ten on size.

How to pick an RWA protocol for stablecoin treasury or yield

  • Start with eligibility. Most products need KYC to mint or redeem, and several exclude U.S. persons.
  • Match yield to risk. Treasury funds cluster near the 3.60% average; anything far above it is credit, basis or leverage.
  • Check DeFi usage. Maple and Centrifuge tokens are widely used as collateral; many fund tokens barely move onchain.
  • Read redemption terms. Instant USDC exits, like Centrifuge's JTRSY facility, are the exception, not the rule.
  • Price chain risk. A token is only as available as the chain it settles on, as MANTRA's halt showed.
  • Plan custody. Allowlisted wallets need institutional custody support; see the RWA wallet comparison.

Where top RWA protocols go next

Stablecoin Insider's take: 2026 is the year RWA protocols stopped selling chains and started selling distribution. Ondo dropped its chain for an execution layer, Plume leans on its vaults, and Securitize went public. The protocols that win in 2027 will be the ones whose tokens are usable as DeFi collateral, which is why Maple and Centrifuge punch above their size.

Watch three numbers on DefiLlama's RWA dashboard this quarter: DeFi active TVL ($4.182b today), Morpho's RWA share, and Spiko's euro growth. Track the protocols themselves through the Stablecoin Insider RWA tag, and pair this ranking with Stablecoin Insider's Morpho review if you plan to borrow against RWAs.


Want the full stablecoin market picture behind these RWA flows?

Read the Q3 2026 stablecoin report
Q3 2026 Stablecoin Report: Main Insights
Stablecoin Insider's quarterly data hub on stablecoin supply, issuers and chains.
Top 10 Tokenized Treasury Funds in 2026
BUIDL, BENJI and other onchain Treasury funds compared on yield and access.
Top Tokenized Private Credit Platforms
Stablecoin Insider's comparison of tokenized private credit venues and their risk.

FAQ

What are the top RWA protocols in 2026?

By RWA.xyz distributed value on 16 October 2026, Securitize ($4.38B) and Ondo ($3.96B) lead, followed by Spiko, Maple, Centrifuge and Superstate. Midas, OpenEden, Plume and MANTRA round out Stablecoin Insider's top ten.

Which RWA protocol has the highest yield?

Among the products in this ranking, Plume's nOPAL vault showed the highest sample APY at 10.73% on DefiLlama. That yield comes from private credit risk, while Treasury funds average 3.60%.

What happened to MANTRA's OM token?

OM became MANTRA on 2 March 2026 through a non-dilutive 1:4 split. Every OM on MANTRA Chain converted to four MANTRA automatically, and Binance reopened trading on 4 March 2026.

Was the MANTRA exploit a hack of user funds?

No customer account was debited, according to MANTRA's post-mortem. The attacker drained 720,923,967.99 MANTRA from the burn address and a legacy multisig, and the chain was down for 30 hours and 13 minutes.

Do I need KYC to use RWA protocols?

Usually yes. Securitize, Superstate, OpenEden and Centrifuge's core funds require KYC or allowlisted wallets, though wrappers like deJAAA and some vault tokens can move more freely onchain.

Is Ondo still building Ondo Chain?

No. On 27 July 2026 Ondo introduced the Ondo Network, an execution layer that replaces the planned Ondo Chain. Its first application is Ondo Perps.

How big is the tokenized RWA market?

RWA.xyz showed $39.18B of distributed RWA value on 16 October 2026, excluding stablecoins. DefiLlama's RWA dashboard showed $34.865b of onchain RWA AUM.


This content is provided for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice; it is not financial advice, and no material herein should be interpreted as a recommendation, endorsement, or solicitation to buy or sell any asset or token.

Latest