Skip to content

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared: 10 Platforms Ranked for 2026

Compare 10 neobanks built on stablecoin rails in 2026 on yield, fees, cards, licensing and real user numbers.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

Table of Contents

Cross-border stablecoin flows reached $220.3 billion in the twelve months ending June 2026, a 77.5% increase year over year even as broader crypto markets cooled (source: Cointelegraph).

Stablecoin Insider tracks every layer of that movement, from the issuers minting the tokens to the consumer apps that put them in people's pockets.

The neobank layer is where the shift becomes visible to ordinary users, because these platforms hold balances in USDC, USDT, or USDG rather than in a correspondent banking chain, and they settle card spend and payouts against those balances directly.

The difference shows up in three places: the yield paid on an idle balance, the cost of moving money across a border, and who is legally responsible when something breaks.

This article compares ten neobanks built on stablecoin rails, covering user counts, funding, yields, card networks, licensing, and the fee structures each one actually charges.

Key Takeaways

  • Stablecoin neobanks now serve tens of millions of users across Latin America, Asia and Europe.
  • Yield ranges from roughly 2.2% to 10%, depending on regulation and risk structure.
  • MiCA bans issuer-paid interest, so EU platforms route yield through DeFi protocols instead.
  • Most of these platforms are not banks and carry no deposit insurance.
  • Card spend runs on Visa and Mastercard rails, not on separate crypto networks.

Why Stablecoin Rails Took Over the Neobank Stack

The economics are the entire argument.

Sending $200 through traditional remittance channels cost an average of 6.36% globally in 2026, more than double the United Nations target of 3% by 2030 (source: Cybrid).

A blockchain transfer leg, by contrast, averages about 0.4% of the amount sent, according to a Banca d'Italia mystery-shopping study that priced $200 USDC transfers across ten corridors in March 2026 (source: Payment Expert).

The honest caveat is that the blockchain leg is rarely the expensive part.

That same study found total end-to-end costs ranging from 0.30% to 8.96% once on-ramps and off-ramps were included, with stablecoin rails materially cheaper in Brazil and South Africa and materially more expensive in the UAE.

That gap is precisely the problem neobanks exist to solve, because owning both ends of the ramp is what turns a cheap settlement layer into a cheap product.

The same dynamic plays out in B2B stablecoin cross-border payments, where the settlement saving only lands if the provider controls local liquidity.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

The Market Context: Scale, Volume and Who Is Actually Moving Money

Total stablecoin supply sat at roughly $303 billion in mid-October 2026, with USDT holding about 60% of the market (source: DefiLlama).

Monthly adjusted transfer volume hit a record $1.79 trillion in June 2026, up 125% year over year, after filtering out bot activity and internal treasury movement (source: Cointelegraph).

Consumer appetite is conditional rather than enthusiastic.

Visa's Money Travels 2026 research found that willingness to use stablecoins among US adults rises from 36% to 56% when fraud protection and deposit insurance are attached, and that 56% of respondents had never heard of stablecoins at all (source: Traders Union).

Separately, 77% of surveyed stablecoin holders said they would open a stablecoin wallet if their existing bank or fintech app offered one (source: BVNK).

That is the neobank thesis in one line. Distribution, not issuance, is the scarce asset.


The Three Architectures You Are Actually Choosing Between

Before comparing individual platforms, it helps to know which of three models you are buying into, because the model determines the risk.

Pure-play stablecoin neobanks - hold user balances onchain and issue cards against them. KAST, RedotPay and Plasma One sit here. They are the fastest-moving and the least regulated.

Regional dollar-access apps - sell escape from a weak local currency. Lemon Cash, Littio and ARQ fit this category, and their core product is a dollar balance that a peso account cannot provide.

Licensed hybrids - bolt stablecoin rails onto an existing regulated entity. Revolut, Nubank and Deblock belong here, and they trade higher yield for actual supervision.

The distinction matters more than any feature comparison, as our breakdown of what happens to your stablecoins if the app fails makes clear.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

10 Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

1. KAST

KAST is the best-funded pure-play in the category. It raised an $80 million Series A in March 2026 co-led by QED Investors and Left Lane Capital, bringing total funding to roughly $90 million (source: FinTech Futures).

The platform operates across 170-plus countries with local payouts in more than 20 currencies, offers up to 8% APY on idle balances and up to 3% cashback on card spend (source: Cointelegraph).

Membership is tiered: the free Standard tier pays 1.5% cashback, Premium costs $1,000 per year for 2%, and Private runs $10,000 per year for 3%. KAST is explicit that it is not a bank and relies on licensed partners, with Fireblocks and BitGo handling custody.

Our full KAST review covers the vault structure in detail.

Best for: high-spend users who want maximum cashback and global card acceptance.

2. RedotPay

RedotPay is the volume leader among crypto-native cards in Asia. It closed a $107 million Series B in December 2025 led by Goodwater Capital, with Pantera, Blockchain Capital and Circle Ventures participating, reporting over 6 million registered users, $10 billion-plus in annualized volume and more than $150 million in annualized revenue at the time (source: The Block).

User numbers reached 8.5 million by July 2026, and the company has obtained a US money transmitter licence, though a planned IPO has slipped toward 2027 amid litigation from Binance-affiliated entities seeking roughly $473 million (source: Finance Magnates).

Best for: Asia-based users prioritising scale and merchant acceptance over yield.

3. Plasma One

Plasma One is the only neobank in this list built on its own purpose-made Layer 1. The product launched with advertised returns above 10%, 4% cashback, fee-free USDT transfers and card acceptance in over 150 countries, with card issuance handled by Rain (source: Blockworks).

Verified 2026 user and volume figures have not been published, which is the main caveat for anyone sizing it up. The vertical integration argument is real, because owning the chain removes a fee layer, but it also concentrates risk in a single network.

Our coverage of the Plasma One launch walks through the architecture.

Best for: USDT-native users willing to accept a newer chain for higher advertised yield.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

4. Fasset

Fasset is the fastest-scaling platform in the comparison and the only Shariah-compliant one.

It raised a $51 million Series B in May 2026 with 2 million-plus wallets and $32 billion in annualized volume across 125 countries (source: FinTech Global).

Three months later, it closed a $68 million Series C at a $1 billion valuation led by SBI Group, reporting 3 million-plus wallets, over $40 billion in annualized volume and more than 100 banking corridors (source: ProPakistani).

It holds approvals across the UAE, Indonesia, Malaysia, the EU, Türkiye and Pakistan, and has partnered with Tether on a gold-backed card.

Best for: users across Asia, Africa and the Middle East who need regulated multi-market access.

5. ARQ (formerly DolarApp)

ARQ raised $70 million in March 2026 with Sequoia Capital and Founders Fund participating, rebranded from DolarApp at the same time, and reported more than 2 million users and over $10 billion in annualized volume across Mexico, Argentina and Colombia (source: La República).

The product is a dollar account for people whose local currency loses value, which is a far simpler proposition than yield optimisation.

Best for: Latin American users who want a stable dollar balance and local payouts.

6. Lemon Cash

Lemon Cash has the deepest penetration of any stablecoin app in Argentina.

Its $20 million Series B in October 2025, led by F-Prime and ParaFi, brought total funding to $66 million against nearly 5 million users, with more than 150,000 Visa cards issued in Peru alone and over $160 million in custodied assets (source: Lemon).

It is registered with Argentina's CNV as PSAV No. 162. Yield on its Dólar Digital product is variable and routed through Morpho rather than paid by Lemon directly.

See our Lemon Cash review for the full product breakdown.

Best for: Argentine and Peruvian users hedging inflation with a local card.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

7. Littio

Littio is the Colombian entrant and the highest advertised yield among the LatAm cohort.

Forbes Colombia reported more than 375,000 people reached and over $1 billion processed across five markets, with a Mastercard product live since 2022 (source: Forbes Colombia).

The platform advertises tiered returns, with a paid PRO plan unlocking the top band. It operates as a non-bank intermediary, not a licensed deposit-taker, which is the trade-off behind the rate.

Our Littio review covers the tier structure.

Best for: Colombian users prioritising dollar yield over regulatory protection.

8. Deblock

Deblock is the cleanest example of a licensed European hybrid.

It raised a €30 million Series A in November 2025 led by Speedinvest, and by July 2026 reported more than 500,000 clients, an EMI authorisation from Banque de France and a MiCA licence from the AMF (source: Milano Finanza).

It advertises 4%, generated by placing EUR CoinVertible into Morpho rather than by paying interest directly, which keeps it on the right side of MiCA.

Commissions run up to 0.49%. The structural point matters: the 4% is a DeFi return, not a deposit, and carries no deposit guarantee.

Best for: EU users who want regulated custody and are comfortable with DeFi-sourced yield.

9. Nubank (Nu Global)

Nubank is the largest institution in this comparison by a wide margin.

Its Nu Global product, announced in September 2026, converts deposits into USDC or EURC and pays 3.5% on dollar balances and 2.2% on euro balances across more than 35 countries, with dLocal as a partner (source: InvestNews).

US entry runs through Lead Bank, and the OCC has granted conditional approval for a bank charter, with Federal Reserve and FDIC approval still pending.

The yield is the lowest in this list and the counterparty is the strongest. That is not a coincidence.

Best for: users who want stablecoin exposure inside a supervised, charter-track institution.

10. Revolut

Revolut is the distribution giant that finally issued its own token.

In August 2026, it began a phased rollout of EURR, a MiCA-compliant euro stablecoin issued by Bridge Building S.A., a Stripe subsidiary, starting in Denmark, Poland and Portugal, against a customer base of 80 million (source: The Block).

The issuer holds a CSSF electronic money institution licence and a CASP registration, with the token deployed on Ethereum and Polygon. Circulating supply at launch was negligible, which tells you this is a strategic position rather than a shipped volume product.

Revolut has no dedicated stablecoin yield account, and our guide to the best neobanks for stablecoins explains where that leaves it against purpose-built rivals.

Best for: mainstream European users who want regulated exposure without leaving a familiar app.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

Side-by-Side Comparison

PlatformModelUsers / ScaleAdvertised YieldRegulatory Status
KASTPure-play1M+ users, ~$5B annualizedUp to 8%Partner-licensed, not a bank
RedotPayPure-play8.5M users (Jul 2026)Not publishedUS MTL obtained
Plasma OnePure-play, own L1Not published10%+ advertisedNot published
FassetMulti-market3M+ wallets, $40B+ annualizedNot publishedUAE, EU, Türkiye, SE Asia
ARQRegional dollar access2M+ users, $10B+ annualizedNot publishedNot published
Lemon CashRegional dollar access~5M usersVariable (Morpho)CNV PSAV No. 162
LittioRegional dollar access375K+ reached, $1B+ processedTiered, paid tier highestNon-bank intermediary
DeblockLicensed hybrid500K+ clients4% (via Morpho)EMI + MiCA (France)
NubankLicensed hybrid100M+ customers3.5% USD / 2.2% EUROCC conditional approval
RevolutLicensed hybrid80M customersNo dedicated productMiCA via Bridge issuer

Yield Is the Differentiator, and Regulation Is Closing In on It

Every rate above is a regulatory artifact as much as a market one. Under MiCA, issuers are prohibited from paying interest-like remuneration on stablecoins, which is exactly why Deblock's 4% comes from Morpho rather than from Deblock.

The European Commission opened a MiCA review consultation in May 2026 that explicitly asked whether the ban should stay, and it closed in August without a published outcome (source: Cointelegraph).

Anyone building a plan around a European yield figure should treat it as provisional.

Our breakdown of MiCA stablecoin categories explains the underlying classification.

The US picture is less settled. The GENIUS Act bars issuers from paying interest to holders, but whether affiliates and exchanges can offer holding-based rewards remains contested.

The statutory rulemaking deadline of 18 July 2026 passed without final rules in place, leaving 18 January 2027 as the default effective date (source: Stablecoin Insider).

In the meantime, a Senate compromise on the CLARITY Act would ban rewards functionally equivalent to deposit interest while permitting activity-based rewards, which is why cashback has become the safer competitive lever.

For a rate-by-rate view, see our analysis comparing stablecoin yields.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

What the Fees Actually Cost You

Headline yields distract from the three costs that determine real returns.

Membership fees come first, and KAST's $1,000 Premium tier only pays for itself above roughly $200,000 in annual card spend at the 0.5 percentage point cashback uplift.

Conversion spreads come second, with Deblock disclosing commissions up to 0.49% and most competitors declining to publish a number at all.

Off-ramp costs come third and are usually the largest, which the Banca d'Italia corridor study confirmed when it found ramps, not blockchains, driving total transfer cost.

Assume 1% to 2% round-trip on any fiat-to-stablecoin-to-fiat journey unless the provider documents otherwise.


The Risk Checklist Before You Move Money

Four questions separate a reasonable allocation from an unpriced bet;

Who holds the asset? Custodial platforms control your keys, so if the entity fails, you are an unsecured creditor.

Is the yield a deposit or a DeFi position? Morpho-routed yield carries smart contract and liquidation risk that no deposit guarantee covers.

Can the balance be frozen? USDC and USDT both support issuer-level freezes, a mechanic covered in our guide to whether stablecoins can be frozen.

Which licence applies to your balance specifically? A company can hold a licence in one market while serving you from an unregulated entity in another.

Businesses evaluating the same question should start with our list of the best business accounts that hold stablecoin balances, since corporate requirements diverge sharply from consumer ones.

Neobanks Built on Stablecoin Rails Compared

Conclusion

Stablecoin Insider exists to separate what these platforms have actually shipped from what they have announced, and the gap between the two is wider in this category than almost anywhere else in the market.

Neobanks built on stablecoin rails have split into three identifiable groups: pure-plays competing on yield and cashback with partner licences, regional apps selling dollar access to people with depreciating currencies, and licensed hybrids offering lower rates backed by real supervision.

KAST and RedotPay lead on scale and rewards, Fasset leads on multi-market regulatory coverage, Deblock and Nubank lead on legal clarity, and Revolut leads on raw distribution.

The right choice depends almost entirely on whether you are optimising for return or for recourse, because in 2026 no platform in this comparison offers both.


Read Next


FAQs

1. What is a neobank built on stablecoin rails?

A neobank built on stablecoin rails is a digital banking app that holds user balances in stablecoins such as USDC, USDT or USDG and settles payments, card spend, and cross-border transfers directly against those on-chain balances instead of routing them through correspondent banks.

2. Which neobank built on stablecoin rails offers the highest yield in 2026?

The neobank built on stablecoin rails offering the highest yield in 2026 is Plasma One, which advertises returns above 10%, followed by KAST at up to 8% and Deblock at 4%, though the highest rates come from unlicensed or DeFi-routed structures that carry materially more risk.

3. Are neobanks built on stablecoin rails safe to use?

Neobanks built on stablecoin rails are not as safe as insured bank accounts, because most are not banks, hold no deposit insurance, and rely on partner licences. Platforms with direct supervision, such as Deblock under MiCA or Nubank under OCC conditional approval, carry meaningfully lower counterparty risk.

4. How much cheaper are stablecoin neobanks than traditional remittance providers?

Stablecoin neobanks are cheaper than traditional remittance providers in some corridors but not all. The blockchain settlement leg averages about 0.4% against a 6.36% global remittance average. Still, total end-to-end costs ranged from 0.30% to 8.96% across ten corridors once on-ramps and off-ramps were included.

5. Can a neobank built on stablecoin rails freeze or seize my balance?

A neobank built on stablecoin rails can freeze your balance, and so can the stablecoin issuer independently. Both USDC and USDT support issuer-level address freezes, meaning your funds can be blocked by the token issuer even when the neobank itself takes no action.


Disclaimer: This content is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or compliance advice. Protocol versions, governance arrangements, and partner counts cited here reflect publicly announced milestones as of October 2026 and are moving quickly. Adoption figures come from vendor and foundation announcements with differing methodologies and should be treated as directional signals rather than guaranteed outcomes.

Latest